Get China Visa As Quickly As You Need It!

 

 

 

 

 

China Visa

Jurisdiction:  We are able to process visa requests for all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

**  All US Citizens who have 12 months remaining on their passport at the time of their visa application will automatically be issued a 10-Year multi-entry visa.  **

1

Check the validity of your passport.

All travelers applying for a China visa must have a passport valid for at least 6 months from your date of travel to China and at least two blank visa pages.  

Travel to Hong Kong does not require a visa for U.S. Citizens.  

If you need to renew your passport or add visa pages, let us know and we can assist you with that process.

2

Visa requirements

A visa is required for all U.S. Citizens and most non-US citizens traveling to China for business, tourism, work or school.

You will need to complete the online application and print it, then gather all documents or letters required to apply for the visa to China.

Link to:   online application

3

Receive your visa

Send us your documents, sit back, relax and wait for your visa to arrive at your home or place of business.  

China here we come!!

Application:

Application must be completed online and printed out – Do not staple the application or any supporting documents.

  1.  The visa application must be completed in All upper case letters.
  2. The Information provided on the application should be exactly as listed in your passport.  
  3. If you are retired or unemployed, place Retired in the section requesting employer name and use your home address for the address of the employer.
  4. If an item does not pertain to you, place N/A in that section.  Once the application is completed, print it out and sign on page 4.

Link to:   online application

** Same Day applications must be received in our office by 8:00 am on any given business day in order to be submitted  on that  same day. **

Passport

Applicant must submit his/her  current passport which has 6 months validity beyond your travel date to China and two blank visa pages.  Amendment pages can not be used for the purpose of a visa and do not count as blank pages.

We promise to return your passport with your visa affixed to one of the visa pages. 

If you need to renew your passport, please contact a customer service representative and they will guide you in this process or you may visit our renew  passport page.

One Passport Photo – this is not the same as the photo listed in your passport.  You must provide a second photograph which meets the following requirements: 

1.  Photo must be in color on a white background

2.  Must be 2 inches by 2 inches in size

3.  Must be current – no more than 6 months old

Paper photographs and uploaded photos to the application are not acceptable.

Photograph should be glued to the application

Proof of residency:

Each applicant must provide a copy of his/her valid identification card or drivers license or a current utility bill.

 

Job description form:

Tourist travelers must complete a job description form.  If traveler is a minor and enrolled in school, you will list the name of school and grade level.  If you are retired or unemployed, place N/A in the section requesting employer information and use your home address for the name of the employer.

Click here for form 

Proof of Travel:           ** Not required for business travelers **

The Consulate requires a copy of your confirmed travel plans from an online travel site or travel agent.

Travel plans must show the name of applicant, flight number and arrival and departure dates to and from China. 

Proof of Hotel or place to stay:      ** Not required for business travelers **

The Consulate requires that the applicant supply a copy of his/her confirmed hotel stay.

If traveler is staying with friends or relatives:

The Consulate requires that the inviter, provide a letter of invitation detailing the following;

Name of each invitee

Date of birth and passport number of invitee

Dates of proposed stay

Complete address of stay while in China

Telephone number of inviter

Inviter must sign the invitation 

Provide a  copy of his/her Chinese identification card or if non-Chinese citizen a copy of their valid passport and residence or work permit.

Non-US Citizens:

Must supply a copy of his/her valid U.S visa or Permanent Resident Card and complete the additional Supplementary Form.

   Click here for form    

If an item on the form does not pertain to you, place N/A in that section.

 **  If you are from any of the following countries, you must submit your application to the Consulate in person:  Brazil, Egypt, Ghana, Mangolia, Pakistan, Nigeria, Bangladesh, Congo and France.  **

Business Travelers – Letter of Invitation:

In addition to the above mentioned requirements, business travelers must also provide a letter of invitation.  

The letter of invitation must contain the following information:

  • The nature of your business in China and your arrival and departure dates.
  • your company’s business and its functions, as well as your title and responsibilities.
  • The names, phone numbers and addresses of the company(ies)  with whom you will be conducting business, and the contact person at those companies.

Invitation should have the circular country red seal affixed to the letter.  

Business Travelers – U.S. Business Letter:

In addition to the above mentioned requirements, business travelers must also provide a U.S. business letter.  

U.S. Business Letter must contain the following information:

  • The nature of your business in China and your arrival and departure dates.
  • your company’s business and its functions, as well as your title and responsibilities.
  • The names, phone numbers and addresses of the company(ies)  with whom you will be conducting business, and the contact person at those companies.

Your company must also clearly state that they assume responsibility for your travel to China and return and that you will not be pursuing any activities that are incompatible with a business visa (such as paid work, technical assistance, technical training) during your stay in China.        

The letter of responsibility must be signed by a company official other than the traveler.

 ** US Business letter is necessary even if you are visiting a parent company or subsidiary of the U.S. Company.  **

Minors:

Minors are required to provide all the information above for tourist visas and the following:

Copy of Birth Certificate

Copy of both parents passports – if parent(s) do not hold a passport, a notarized letter stating that the parent does not hold a passport must be provided. 

Copy of both parents identification card or drivers license

 

Mail your documents to our address:

A1 Passport & Visa

Attn:  Visa Services

2101 Crawford Street, Suite 109 

 Houston, TX 77002

 

Complete you order now!

It only takes a few minutes

Order Now

Complete China Visa
order in less than 5 mins!